PRIVACY POLICY


Your privacy and security of your personal data is extremely important to me

This privacy policy explains the types of personal data that i, Sorin Bogdan PH LTD, may collect about you whilst you interact with the website. I collect and process data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018. I do not disclose data to any third parties unless it is necessary for the fulfilment of a service, you have specifically given consent for a particular service, or i have a legitimate interest in disclosing data. Instances in which i do disclose data to third parties are outlined below.


SITE ACTIVITY DATA

Sorin Bogdan PH LTD considers Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance.

The website complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to me by users and other personal data in my possession for any reason. It is the policy of Sorin Bogdan PH LTD to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you provide to me. Because your privacy is important to, i maintain this website privacy policy to protect your personal information. By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy. I do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

Each time you visit my website www.SorinBogdan.co.uk the web server collects and logs certain information. I keep these access logs for a reasonable period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to: your computer’s TCP/IP address, your username (if applicable), date, time and files accessed. These logs also contain information about referrer information if you clicked on an external link in order to access a webpage. I use these logs solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. I do not sell or share this information with any third party.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

I collect only personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you voluntarily provide to me. For example, i may receive personal information about you when you email me through my website or sign up for my newsletter (where applicable). I may forward the personal information you provide to me to the person or department  equipped to handle your request or respond to your inquiry.

I do not sell any personal information i receive through my website to any third party, nor will i add such information to any bulk email list i may prepare.



COOKIES

A “cookie” is a block of text placed in a file on your hard drive by a website you’ve visited. Portions of the website may use cookies for security and authentication purposes.

I use cookies on this website for a number of reasons, including but not limited to tracking the number of people who read each article (via Google Analytics), and serving advertisements. My use of Google Analytics includes the service’s Advertising Features in order to customize the advertising that you see on the site.

If you do not wish to have cookies stored in your browser, you may instruct your web browser to reject them. 

I do not share or sell information i may learn about you through our use of cookies to any third party or for any purpose.

If you leave a comment on my site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.




CONTACT FORMS

When using the contact form i collect the following information which is directly provided by the user, their name, email address and message itself. The information provided is only used to reply or for direct contact with the user. This information is never used by third-party services or sold.



EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.



WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site (where applicable), or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data i hold about you, including any data you have provided to me. You can also request that i erase any personal data i hold about you. This does not include any data i am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.



WHO ON MY TEAM HAS ACCESS

Members of my team have access to the information you provide me. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

My team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.



WHAT I SHARE WITH OTHERS

I share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you;



Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.


PAYMENTS

PayPal

I accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.


ONLINE BOOKINGS

Each online booking processed on this website, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password.


MAIL

When shopping, we keep a record of your email on our server. This record is kept to repopulate the contents of your cart if you switch devices or needed to come back another day.



POLICY REVISIONS

Any changes to this website privacy policy will be promptly communicated on this website. Any such change will be prospective only and will not affect how i handle personal information submitted to me before the change occurs.



CONTACTING ME

  • If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me via email: sofiansorinbogdan@yahoo.com or using the contact form.